Congratulations to our 2017 Summer Research Internship Recipients! These students will work with UT Faculty Mentors to conduct research during the summer months. We look forward to seeing their work at Discovery Day in August!
Student’s Name | Academic Major | Faculty Mentor |
Emeri Allan | Nursing | Lizanne Elliott |
Charles Barnes | Biochem/Cellular/Molecular Bio | Albrecht Vonarnim |
Luke Blentlinger | Geography | Sally Horn |
Ashlee Boles | Microbiology | Heidi Goodrich-Blair |
Chandler Brown | Ecology/Evolutionary Biology | Joseph Williams |
Alayna Cameron | Biochem/Cellular/Molecular Bio | Franc Barrera Olivares |
Tiffany Cantrell | History | Lynn Sacco |
Terrell Carter | Biochem/Cellular/Molecular Bio | Jennifer Schweitzer |
Benjamin Chance | Computer Science | Yuri Kamyshkov |
Jared Clements | Chemical Engineering | Cong Trinh |
Emily Conner | Management | Jackie Jacobs |
Malagon Daniel | College Scholars Honors | Matt Gray |
Grant Dilliha | Chemical and Biomolecular Engr | Steven Ripp |
Jeffrey Dixon | Biomedical Engineering | Steven Ripp |
Codi Drake | Civil Engineering | Nicholas Wierschem |
Mark Drake | Music | Andrew Sigler |
Carter Earhart-Brown | Computer Science | Kwai Wong |
Lydia Elise Ferguson | Audiology/Speech Pathology | Jillian McCarthy Maeder |
Christopher Finotti | Interdisciplinary Programs | Kalynn Schulz |
Aaron Free | Psychology | Gordon Burghardt |
Nandwani Gayatri | Classics | Erin Darby |
Nathaniel Graham | Psychology | Matthew Cooper |
Gillian Harris | Nursing | Sadie Hutson |
Anna Hendrix | Biology | Stephen Kania |
Chavarria Janelle | Nutrition | Hollie Raynor |
Abigail Jarratt | Microbiology | Erik Zinser |
Young Jonathan | Art | Carolyn Staples |
Lauren Jones | Modern Foreign Lang/Literature | Bernard Issa |
Julie Edwards | Psychology | Patrick Grzanka |
Rob Ledbetter | Philosophy | Kalynn Schulz |
Jonathan McCammon | Art | Carolyn Staples |
Rachael Miller | Audiology/Speech Pathology | Jillian McCarthy Maeder |
Mary Mitchell | Chemical and Biomolecular Engr | Jeremiah Johnson |
Andrea Nickels | Audiology/Speech Pathology | Jillian McCarthy Maeder |
Ellen Nikbakht | Theatre | Casey Sams |
Han Noh | Biology | Jennifer Schweitzer |
Kyle Noordhoek | Physics | Liu Jun |
Megan Pitz | Engineering, Interdepartmental | Xiaopeng Zhao |
Miguel Rodriguez | Pre-Professional Programs | Elena Shpak |
John Sayegh | Architecture | R Dekay |
Starla Smith | Nursing | Joel Anderson |
Whitney Stone | Nursing | Sandy Mixer |
Peyton Terry | Biochem/Cellular/Molecular Bio | Rachel McCord |
Angel Torres | Electrical Engr & Computer Sci | Jayne Wu |
Morgan Vantrease | Nursing | Deb Chyka |
Anna Young | Biomedical Engineering | Steven Ripp |
Sheev Zaver | Chemistry | Shawn Campagna |